Readorium Winners

2018 National Winners

Trinity Lutheran Florida

Leonardo and Alejandro are so excited to receive the National Trophies

Ms. July accepts the Trophies for the students before the ceremony.

April 2018
Ms. Emily Powell 5th grade class Our Lady of the Hampton’s
South Hampton, NY

We are very proud to announce that Ms. Powell’s 5th grade class, from the Our Lady of the Hampton’s in South Hampton NY, is the National Gold Medal Class for the Month of April! Her class has earned 429 gold medals, averaging more than 12 per student! This is a wonderful achievement because students must answer higher-level thinking questions correctly about substantive science text in order to earn each gold medal!
Readorium students from all over the U.S. competed for this award. This is a very significant achievement for Ms. Powell’s class, and we are very proud of her and her students.
Why we chose gold medals: Readorium’s highest prize is its gold medals.  There are three higher-level comprehension questions for each chapter.  If a student needs even one hint for any of these questions, they receive a silver medal for that chapter.  We want to encourage students to read and re-read carefully and analytically so they get the answers right on the first try.
Please Remind All Students:
  1. There will be a gold medal class winners for the rest of this school year:
  2. The May-June winner will be announced on Monday, June 11
  3. There will be a trophy winner in each grade level for the student who earned the most Readorium dollars for the entire school year 2017-2018. (Readorium Millionaire Marathon Trophy). This will be announced on the week of June 11, 2018.
  4. There will also be a trophy winner in each grade level for the student who earned the most Gold Medals for the entire school (Readorium Gold Medal Marathon Trophy).  This will be announced on the week of June 11, 2018.
March 2018
February 2018
Gold Medal Award Winners
Eric Clementelli 4th grade class Heywood AvenueSchool
Orange, New Jersey
We are very proud to announce that Mr. Clementelli’s 6th grade class, from the Orange NJ Public School District, Heywood Avenue School, is the National Gold Medal Class for the Month of February!  His class has earned a total of 184  gold medals, averaging more than 23 per student! This is a wonderful achievement because students must answer higher-level thinking questions correctly about substantive science text in order to earn each gold medal!
Readorium students from all over the U.S. competed for this award. This is a very significant achievement  for Mr. Clementelli class, and we are very proud of him and his students.
Why we chose gold medals: Readorium’s highest prize is its gold medals.  There are three higher-level comprehension questions for each chapter.  If a student needs even one hint for any of these questions, they receive a silver medal for that chapter.  We want to encourage students to read and re-read carefully and analytically so they get the answers right on the first try.
Please Remind All Students:
  1. There will be a gold medal class winners for the rest of this school year:
  • The March winner will be announced on Monday, April 2
  • The April winner will be announced on Tuesday, May 1
  • The May-June winner will be announced on Monday, June 11
  1. There will be a trophy winner in each grade level for the student who earned the most Readorium dollars for the entire school year 2017-2018. (Readorium Millionaire Marathon Trophy). This will be announced on the week of June 11, 2018.
  2. There will also be a trophy winner in each grade level for the student who earned the most Gold Medals for the entire school (Readorium Gold Medal Marathon Trophy).  This will be announced on the week of June 11, 2018.
November 2017
Gold Medal Award Winners
Iesha Fennell’s 4th grade class Cleveland Street School
Orange, New Jersey
We are very proud to announce that Ms. Fennel’s 4th grade homeroom class, from the Orange NJ Public School District, Cleveland Avenue School, is the National Gold Medal Class for the Month of November!  Her class has earned a total of 116  gold medals, averaging more than 6 per student! This is a wonderful achievement because students must answer higher-level thinking questions correctly about substantive science text in order to earn each gold medal!
Readorium students from all over the U.S. competed for this award. This is a very significant achievement  for Ms. Fennel’s class, and we are very proud of her and her students.
Why we chose gold medals: Readorium’s highest prize is its gold medals.  There are three higher-level comprehension questions for each chapter.  If a student needs even one hint for any of these questions, they receive a silver medal for that chapter.  We want to encourage students to read and re-read carefully and analytically so they get the answers right on the first try.
Upcoming Contests
Please Remind All Students:
  1. There will be a gold medal class winners for the rest of this school year:
  • The December-January winner will be announced on Thursday, February 1, 2018
  • The February winner will be announced on Thursday, March 1
  • The March winner will be announced on Monday, April 2
  • The April winner will be announced on Tuesday, May 1
  • The May-June winner will be announced on Monday, June 11
  1. There will be a trophy winner in each grade level for the student who earned the most Readorium dollars for the entire school year 2017-2018. (Readorium Millionaire Marathon Trophy). This will be announced on the week of June 11, 2018.
  2. There will also be a trophy winner in each grade level for the student who earned the most Gold Medals for the entire school (Readorium Gold Medal Marathon Trophy). ). This will be announced on the week of June 11, 2018.
Happy reading and learning!
With love from the Readorium team
2016-2017 Marathon and Sprint Winners:
The Marathon winners are:
  • 3rd grade: Amare Moore from Cleveland Street School in Esak Crawley’s class
  • 4th grade: Javier Morales from Bronx 385 in Ira Knobler’s class
  • 5th grade: Jonnatan Mejia from Lincoln Avenue School in Yolanda Moses’ class
  • 6th grade: Nelvenson Cosmey from Heywood Avenue School in Eric Clementelli’s class
  • 7th grade: Lindsley Chery from Heywood Avenue School in Eric Clementelli’s class
  • 8th grade: Tyler Blasius from Acess4Kidz in Gwen Brantley’s class
The Sprint winners are:
  • 3rd grade: Amare Moore from Cleveland Street School in Esak Crawley’s class
  • 4th grade: Om Pahgdal from Radcliffe School in Jainine Gambaro’s class
  • 5th grade: Ashlyn Leung from Ridgewood Avenue School in Nicole King’s class
  • 6th grade: Tyler Bonneau from Heywood Avenue School in Eric Clementelli’s class
  • 7th grade: Ednal Mathurin from Heywood Avenue School in Eric Clementelli’s class
  • 8th grade: Michael Saporito from John H. Walker Middle School in Michelle Guida’s class.